14th June 2019
Hiroshima (Japan)
“Two Souls” (version for Noh voice and small orchestra)
first performance of the new version
Noh voice: Ryoko Aoki
Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Seitaro Ishikawa

May 2019
Mantova, Trame Sonore/Mantova Chamber Music Festival
“Essere bosco” (for four percussionists)
first performance
Tetraktis Percussioni

14th April 2019
Milano, Galleria d’Arte Moderna – Divertimento Ensemble
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
complete performance
piano: Annalisa Orlando

15th December 2018 h. 16.00
Tokyo (Japan), Istituto Italiano di Cultura
“Nebbiæ” (for ensemble)
Ensemble Arcipelago
conductor: Valerio Sannicandro

14th December 2018 h. 17.00
La Spezia, Auditorium del Conservatorio
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
Ensemble del Conservatorio di La Spezia
conductor: Alessandro Calcagnile

7th December 2018 h. 21.00
Siena, Accademia Musicale Chigiana – Micat In Vertice
“D’autres arabesques” (for oboe and piano)
oboe: Paolo Grazia
piano: Roberto Prosseda

10th November 2018 h. 18.00
Modena, Auditorium Cubec – Gioventù Musicale/AltreVoci
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Laura Bersani

16th October 2018 h. 17.00
Guanajuato (Mexico), Festival Internacional Cervantino
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Mario Caroli

5th September 2018 h. 20.45
Serralunga di Crea, Tenuta Tenaglia – Rondò in Monferrato
“Jeder Mensch trägt ein Zimmer in sich” (for female voice)
female voice: Eleonora Claps

1st September 2018 h. 18.45
Ottiglio, Borgo di Moleto – Rondò in Monferrato
“Jeder Mensch trägt ein Zimmer in sich” (for female voice)
female voice: Maria Eleonora Caminada

12th August 2018 h. 8.10
NHK (further information: www.nhk.or.jp)
“Two Souls” (for Noh voice and orchestra)
Noh voice: Ryoko Aoki
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
conductor: Wolfram Christ
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: Kazushi Saito

22nd July 2018 h. 19.30
Priverno, Infermeria di Fossanova – Festival Pontino di Musica
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Mario Caroli

11th July 2018 h. 20.30
Roma, Fondazione Isabella Scelsi
“Jeder Mensch trägt ein Zimmer in sich” (for female voice)
female voice: Eleonora Claps

7th July 2018 h. 18.30
Bobbio, Auditorium Santa Chiara
“Jeder Mensch trägt ein Zimmer in sich” (for female voice)
female voice: Maria Eleonora Caminada

28th June 2018 h. 18.45
Hiroshima (Japan), Elisabeth University of Music
“Altopiani/Altri spazi” (for tenor recorder)
tenor recorder: Tosiya Suzuki

11th June 2018 h. 19.00
Lugano (Switzerland), LAC (Teatrostudio)
“Invenzioni del margine” (for piano)
piano: Alfonso Alberti

5th June 2018 h. 18.00
Cagliari, Pinacoteca Nazionale
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
Ensemble Scisma

2nd June 2018 h. 19.30
Bobbio, Museo Collezione Mazzolini
“Jeder Mensch trägt ein Zimmer in sich” (for female voice)
female voice: Maria Eleonora Caminada

29th May 2018 h. 20.30
Milano, Fabbrica del Vapore
“Jeder Mensch trägt ein Zimmer in sich” (for female voice)
female voice: Eleonora Claps

29th May 2018
Tokyo (Japan), Tokyo University of the Arts
“Altopiani/Altri spazi” (for tenor recorder)
tenor recorder: Tosiya Suzuki

27th May 2018 h. 18.00
L’Aquila, Ridotto del Teatro Comunale
“Grammatica dell’istante” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Abruzzese
conductor: Marco Moresco

26th May 2018 h. 21.00
Pescara, Auditorium del Conservatorio
“Grammatica dell’istante” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Abruzzese
conductor: Marco Moresco

25th May 2018 h. 19.00
Teramo, Auditorium del Conservatorio
“Grammatica dell’istante” (for orchestra)
first performance
Orchestra Sinfonica Abruzzese
conductor: Marco Moresco

17th May 2018 h. 20.30
Budrio, Torri dell’Acqua
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Manuel Zurria

22nd April 2018 h. 11.00
Verona, Teatro Filarmonico/Sala Maffeiana
“Konzertstück” (for mandolin and strings)
first performance
mandolin: Dorina Frati
I Virtuosi Italiani

7th April 2018 h. 16.00
Bergamo, Sala Piatti
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
Achrome Ensemble
conductor: Marcello Parolini

4th April 2018 h. 19.00
Almaty (Kazakhstan), Kazakh National Conservatory
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Mario Caroli

18th March 2018 h. 17.30
Milano, Museo del Novecento – Festival 5 Giornate
“Hofmannsthal-Mikro-Lieder” (for female voice, violin and violoncello)
female voice: Akiko Kozato
New Made Ensemble

16th March 2018 h. 16.00
Auckland (New Zealand), University of Auckland
“Altopiani/Altri spazi” (for tenor recorder)
tenor recorder: Tosiya Suzuki

7th February 2018 h. 18.00
Milano, Galleria d’Arte Moderna
“Invenzioni del margine” (for piano)
piano: Alfonso Alberti

3rd February 2018 h. 20.30
Roma, Villa Aurelia – American Academy in Rome
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
Scharoun Ensemble

1st February 2018 (private concert) h. 20.30
Roma, Villa Aurelia – American Academy in Rome
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
Scharoun Ensemble

13th January 2018 h. 17.30
Modena, Teatro Fondazione San Carlo
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
AltreVoci Ensemble
conductor: Carlo Boccadoro

12th January 2018 h. 20.00
Firenze, Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
“Two Souls” (for Noh voice and orchestra)
first performance
Noh voice: Ryoko Aoki
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
conductor: Wolfram Christ

17th December 2017 h. 11.30
Milano, Masada Classica
“Invenzioni del margine” (for piano)
piano: Alfonso Alberti

29th November 2017
Wien (Austria), Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst
“Altopiani/Altri spazi” (for tenor recorder)
tenor recorder: Tosiya Suzuki

27th November 2017
Nürnberg (Germany), Hochschule für Musik
“Altopiani/Altri spazi” (for tenor recorder)
tenor recorder: Tosiya Suzuki

26th November 2017 h. 21.00
Firenze, Museo Novecento
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
GAMOEnsemble
conductor: Francesco Gesualdi

21st November 2017 h. 17.30
Milano, Museo del Novecento
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
Ensemble di Musica Contemporanea del Conservatorio di Milano
conductor: Yusuke Kumehara

19th November 2017 h. 22.30
Radio 3 – Radio 3 Suite (further information: www.radio3.rai.it)
“Memorie di tempesta” (for violoncello and piano)
violoncello: Francesco Dillon
piano: Emanuele Torquati

14th November 2017 h. 18.00
Košice (Slovakia) – Múzeum Vojtecha Löfflera
“Altopiani/Altri spazi” (for tenor recorder)
tenor recorder: Tosiya Suzuki

12th November 2017 h. 20.00
Bratislava (Slovakia) – Melos-Étos Festival
“Altopiani/Altri spazi” (for tenor recorder)
tenor recorder: Tosiya Suzuki

23rd October 2017 h. 20.30
Reggio Emilia, Teatro Cavallerizza – Festival Aperto
“VIII – an elaboration of the Variation VIII from the Diabelli Variations by Ludwig van Beethoven” (for eight instruments)
Divertimento Ensemble
conductor: Sandro Gorli

8th October 2017 h. 18.00
Verona, Teatro Filarmonico/Sala Maffeiana
“Altopiani/Altri spazi” (for tenor recorder)
tenor recorder: Tosiya Suzuki

14th September 2017 h. 20.30
Verona, Teatro Ristori
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
selection
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

11th September/25th December 2017
Roma, American Academy in Rome
Marcello Lotti Italian Fellow in Music

2nd July 2017 h.19.30
Sermoneta, Castello Caetani – Festival Pontino di Musica
“Memorie di tempesta” (for violoncello and piano)
violoncello: Francesco Dillon
piano: Emanuele Torquati

9th June 2017 h. 21.00
Piacenza, Sala Consiliare della Provincia
“Invenzioni del margine” (for piano)
piano: Giacomo Putorti

7th June 2017
Benevento, Teatro San Vittorino
“Im Freien zu spielen” (for clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano)
clarinet: Rosa Maria Meoli
violin: Vincenzo Iovino
violoncello: Alessandra Ercolani
piano: Antonio Roccia

26th May 2017 h. 21.15
Bucharest (Romania), National University of Music – International New Music Week
“Im Freien zu spielen” (for clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano)
SonoMania Ensemble

21st May 2017 h. 19.00
Milano, Museo Teatrale alla Scala – Piano City
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
complete performance
piano: Alfonso Alberti

11th May 2017 h. 21.00
Milano, Conservatorio di Milano – Sala Puccini
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
Ensemble di Musica Contemporanea del Conservatorio di Milano
conductor: Yusuke Kumehara

7th May 2017 h. 20.00
Jerusalem (Israel), Jerusalem Music Centre
“Labyrinth of voices” (for trombone and ensemble)
trombone: Benny Sluchin
Israel Contemporary Players
conductor: Zsolt Nagy

6th May 2017 h. 21.00
Tel Aviv (Israel), Tel Aviv Museum
“Labyrinth of  voices” (for trombone and ensemble)
first performance
trombone: Benny Sluchin
Israel Contemporary Players
conductor: Zsolt Nagy

30th April 2017 h. 15.00
Boston (USA), Dante Alighieri Society
“Estroso/Innerlich” (for violin)
violin: Marco Fusi

23rd April 2017 h. 21.00
New York (USA), Spectrum
“Estroso/Innerlich” (for violin)
violin: Marco Fusi

12th April 2017 h. 20.45
Rovereto, Sala Filarmonica – Associazione Filarmonica
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
complete performance
piano: Alfonso Alberti

25th March 2017 h. 15.00
Tokyo (Japan), Yodobashi Church
“Altopiani/Altri spazi” (for tenor recorder)
first performance
tenor recorder: Tosiya Suzuki

23rd March 2017 h. 18.00
Trento, Università degli Studi di Trento
“Echi d’archi” (for violoncello)
violoncello: Roberto Trainini

20th March 2017 h. 20.00
Basel (Switzerland), Gare du Nord
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Mario Caroli

4th February 2017 h. 18.30
Oita (Japan), Oita Heiwa Shimin Park Noh Theatre
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: Kazushi Saito

18th January 2017 h. 20.00
Milano, Teatro Litta – Rondò
“VIII - an elaboration of the Variation VIII from the Diabelli Variations by Ludwig van Beethoven” (for eight instruments)
first performance
Divertimento Ensemble
conductor: Sandro Gorli

29th December 2016 h. 21.00
Budrio, Torri dell’Acqua – Dialoghi sul comporre
“Memorie di tempesta” (for violoncello and piano)
violoncello: Francesco Dillon
piano: Emanuele Torquati

10th December 2016 h. 21.00
General Roca (Argentina), Encuentro en las Catedrales
“Memorie di tempesta” (for violoncello and piano)
violoncello: Francesco Dillon
piano: Emanuele Torquati

9th December 2016 h. 21.00
Cipolletti (Argentina), Encuentro en las Catedrales
“Memorie di tempesta” (for violoncello and piano)
violoncello: Francesco Dillon
piano: Emanuele Torquati

6th December 2016 h. 21.00
Cordoba (Argentina), Istituto Italiano di Cultura
“Memorie di tempesta” (for violoncello and piano)
violoncello: Francesco Dillon
piano: Emanuele Torquati

28th November 2016 h. 20.00
Basel (Switzerland), Gare du Nord
“aprigno…” (for solo oboe)
oboe: Luca Avanzi

24th November 2016 h. 19.00
Craiova (Romania), Philharmonic Hall – Craiova Muzicala International Festival
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Mario Caroli

12th November 2016 h. 21.00
Roma, Teatro Palladium – 53° Festival di Nuova Consonanza
“Nachtmusik” (for tenor, “in lontananza” oboe and orchestra)
tenor: Romolo Tisano
oboe: Paolo Di Cioccio
Orchestra Sinfonica del Conservatorio di Latina
conductor: Benedetto Montebello

11th November 2016 h. 21.00
Latina, Teatro Moderno – Un’ Orchestra a Teatro
“Nachtmusik” (for tenor, “in lontananza” oboe and orchestra)
tenor: Romolo Tisano
oboe: Paolo Di Cioccio
Orchestra Sinfonica del Conservatorio di Latina
conductor: Benedetto Montebello

22nd October 2016 h. 20.30
Parma, Traiettorie 2016 – XXVI Rassegna Internazionale di Musica Moderna e Contemporanea – Casa della Musica
“Solo gli sguardi” (for clarinet and piano)
first performance
clarinet: Selene Framarin
piano: Alfonso Alberti

10th September 2016 h. 17.30
Takefu (Japan), Bunka Center – 27th Takefu International Music Festival
“Passacaglia detta d’oltreterre” (for viola)
viola: Tomoko Akasaka

10th September 2016 h. 15.00
Takefu (Japan), Bunka Center – 27th Takefu International Music Festival
“Memorie di tempesta” (for violoncello and piano)
violoncello: Tomoki Tai
piano: Junko Yamamoto

9th September 2016 h. 17.30
Takefu (Japan), Bunka Center – 27th Takefu International Music Festival
“D’autres arabesques” (for oboe and piano)
first performance
oboe: Kanami Araki
piano: Kenichi Nakagawa

4th-11th September 2016
Takefu (Japan)
Assistant Faculty at the 16th Takefu International Composition Workshop

1st September 2016 ore 19.00
Tokyo (Japan), Istituto Italiano di Cultura
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: Mario Caroli

18th July 2016 h. 20.00
Erl (Austria), Tiroler Festspiele – Festspielhaus
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
Ensemble Risognanze
conductor: Tito Ceccherini

9th June 2016 h. 18.30
Strasbourg (France), Istituto Italiano di Cultura
“Estroso/Innerlich” (for violin)
violin: Marco Fusi

31st May 2016 h. 20.00
Ljubljana (Slovenia), Slovenian Philharmonic – 3rd Slowind Spring
“Nebbiæ” (for ensemble)
members of Kairos Quartet & Slowind Quintet
conductor: Metod Tomac

25th May 2016 h. 20.00
Paris (France), Istituto Italiano di Cultura
“Estroso/Innerlich” (for violin)
violin: Marco Fusi

23th May 2016 h. 20.00
Paris (France), Collège Franco-Britannique
“Cinque notturni da braccio” (for viola d’amore)
viola d’amore: Marco Fusi

6th May 2016 h. 16.00
Perugia, Cinema PostModernissimo
“Der letzte Mann” (electronic music for the homonymous film by Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)
electronic realisation: Carmine Emanuele Cella

1st May 2016 h. 22.30
Radio 3 – Radio 3 Suite (further information: www.radio3.rai.it)
“Memorie di tempesta” (for violoncello and piano)
violoncello: Francesco Dillon
piano: Emanuele Torquati

20th April 2016 h. 21.00
Milano, Teatro Litta – Rondò
“Improvvisi silenzi di conchiglia” (for ensemble)
first performance
Divertimento Ensemble
conductor: Michele Gamba

9th April 2016 h. 21.00
Venezia, Ca’ Farsetti
“Jeder Mensch trägt ein Zimmer in sich” (for female voice)
female voice: Lisa La Pietra

3rd February 2016 h. 18.00
Milano, Galleria d’Arte Moderna
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
complete performance
piano: Alfonso Alberti

17th January 2016 h. 11.15 and h. 16.00
Hobart (Australia), Museum of Old and New Art
“Estroso/Innerlich” (for violin)
violin: Marco Fusi

14th December 2015 h. 19.00
Tokyo (Japan), Hakuju Hall
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: Kazushi Saito

2nd December 2015 h. 19.00
Lovere, Accademia di Belle Arti Tadini
“Hofmannsthal-Mikro-Lieder” (for female voice, violin and cello)
female voice: Akiko Kozato
New Made Ensemble

25th November 2015 h. 20.30
Roma, 52° Festival di Nuova Consonanza – Forum Austriaco di Cultura
“Memorie di tempesta” (for violoncello and piano)
violoncello: Franz Ortner
piano: Francesco Prode

21st November 2015 h. 16.00
Tokyo (Japan), Jodobashi Church
“Passacaglia detta d’oltreterre” (for viola)
first performance
viola: Tomoko Akasaka

18th November 2015 h. 21.00
Milano, Associazione Musica d’Insieme
“Memorie di tempesta” (for violoncello and piano)
violoncello: Francesco Dillon
piano: Emanuele Torquati

18th November 2015 h. 18.00
Bucharest (Romania), Cantacuzino Palace Hall – Meridian Festival
“Voici venir la nuit – D’après une chanson valdôtaine” (for soprano and piano)
soprano: Veronica Anuşca
piano: Olga Podobinschi

20th October 2015 h. 17.30
Firenze, Palagio di Parte Guelfa
“Im Freien zu singen” (for six female voices and piano)
L’Ensemble de Six Voix Solistes
piano: Ancuza Aprodu
conductor: Alain Goudard

9th October 2015 h. 20.00
Venezia, La Biennale di Venezia – Sala delle Colonne di Ca’ Giustinian
59. Festival Internazionale di Musica Contemporanea
“Memorie di tempesta” (for violoncello and piano)
first performance
violoncello: Francesco Dillon
piano: Emanuele Torquati

3rd October 2015 h. 20.30
Tours (France), Salle Ockeghem
“Im Freien zu spielen” (for clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano)
Divertimento Ensemble
clarinet: Maurizio Longoni
violin: Lorenzo Gorli
violoncello: Martina Rudic
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

30th September 2015 h. 18.00
Venezia, Telecom Italia Future Centre
“Jeder Mensch trägt ein Zimmer in sich” (for female voice)
female voice: Lisa La Pietra

11th September 2015 h. 19.00
Takefu (Japan), Bunka Center – 26th Takefu International Music Festival
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
flute: Yoshie Ueno
clarinet: Nozomi Ueda
violin: Yasutaka Henmi
violoncello: Tomoki Tai
piano: Kenichi Nakagawa
conductor: Seitaro Ishikawa

11th September 2015 h. 11.00
Takefu (Japan), Bunka Center – 26th Takefu International Music Festival
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Mario Caroli

6th-13th September 2015
Takefu (Japan)
Assistant Faculty at the 15th Takefu International Composition Workshop

1st September 2015 h. 22.30
Radio 3 – Radio 3 Suite (further information: www.radio3.rai.it)
“Metrica dell’istante” (for orchestra)
Orchestra del Teatro la Fenice
conductor: Jonathan Webb

18th July 2015 h. 21.00
Treviso, Loggia dei Cavalieri
“Jeder Mensch trägt ein Zimmer in sich” (for female voice)
female voice: Lisa La Pietra

3rd July 2015 h. 21.00
Sermoneta, Castello Caetani –  Festival Pontino di Musica
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
complete performance
piano: Alfonso Alberti

3rd July 2015 h. 18.30
Paris (France), Maison de la Culture du Japon
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: Mario Caroli

2nd July 2015 h. 20.00
Bergerac (France), Eglise Lamonzie-Montastruc – Festival Ecouter pour l’instant
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Alessandra Rombolà

30th June 2015 h. 20.00
Sermoneta, Castello Caetani – Festival Pontino di Musica
“Nebbiæ” (for ensemble)
Ensemble di Musica Contemporanea del Conservatorio di Milano
conductor: Sara Caneva

27th June 2015 h. 21.00
Mantova, Palazzo Te – Festival Eterotopie
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
complete performance
piano: Alfonso Alberti

27th June 2015 h. 20.00
Waterford (Ireland), Garter Lane Arts Centre
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: Susan Doyle

25th June 2015 h. 19.30
Sligo (Ireland), The Factory Performance Space
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: Susan Doyle

10th June 2015 h. 20.30
Parma, Casa della Musica – Verso Traiettorie…
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
complete performance
piano: Alfonso Alberti

10th June 2015 h. 18.30
Strasbourg (France), Istituto Italiano di Cultura
“Tableau vivant” (for flute, viola and harp)
first performance
Eufonè Trio

8th June 2015 h. 18.00
Roma, Accademia di Danimarca
“Invenzioni del margine” (for piano)
piano: Alessandro Viale

6th June 2015 h. 21.00
Milano, Palazzina Liberty – Orchestra da Camera Milano Classica-Stagione Cameristica
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
complete performance
piano: Alfonso Alberti

4th June 2015 h. 21.00
Milano, Sala Verdi del Conservatorio
“Nebbiæ” (for ensemble)
Ensemble di Musica Contemporanea del Conservatorio di Milano
conductor: Sara Caneva

13th May 2015 h. 20.00
Strasbourg (France), Istituto Italiano di Cultura
“Cinque notturni da braccio” (for viola d’amore)
“Anamorfosi” (per clarinet, violin and piano)
Soloists of the Ensemble Linea:
violin/viola d’amore: Marco Fusi
piano: Anna D’Errico
clarinet: Yuka Togashi

11th May 2015 h. 01.00
Radio France (further information: www.francemusique.fr),
International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

18th March 2015 h. 17.30
Milano, Museo del Novecento – Festival 5 Giornate
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
New MADE Ensemble
conductor: Alessandro Calcagnile

14th March 2015 h. 17.00
Venezia, Teatro Malibran
Stagione Sinfonica – Fondazione Teatro La Fenice
“Metrica dell’istante” (for orchestra)
first performance
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
conductor: Jonathan Webb

13th March 2015 h. 20.00
Venezia, Teatro Malibran
Stagione Sinfonica – Fondazione Teatro La Fenice
“Metrica dell’istante” (for orchestra)
first performance
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
conductor: Jonathan Webb

6th March 2015 h. 20.00
Miami (USA), Harold Golen Gallery – Acoustica 21
“Estroso/Innerlich” (for violin)
violin: Marco Fusi

24th February 2015 h. 20.00
Boston (USA), Boston University – Concert Hall
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto fute: Mario Caroli

22nd November 2014 h. 17.30
Brescia, Aula Magna of the Polo Culturale Diocesano – Sulle Ali del Novecento
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
dèdalo ensemble
conductor: Vittorio Parisi

19th November 2014 h. 20.00
Detschlandradio Kultur (further information: deutschlandradio.de), International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

18th November 2014 h. 19.00
ERR – Estonian Public Broadcasting (further information: klassikaraadio.err.ee), International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

15th November 2014 h. 19.30
London (UK), Cecil Sharp House
“Cinque notturni da braccio” (for viola d’amore)
viola d’amore: Marco Fusi

5th November 2014 h. 20.10
Latvijas Radio (further information: www.latvijasradio.lsm.lv), International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

30th October 2014 h. 22.15
NPO Radio 4 – Netherlands Public Broadcasting (further information: www.radio4.nl), International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

28th October 2014 h. 20.00
Kol Ha Musica (further information: www.iba.org.il)
“Concerto per mandolino e orchestra”
mandolin: Avi Avital
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
conductor: Carlo Boccadoro

25th October 2014 h. 12.00
Venezia, Teatro La Fenice
Special Prize “Una Vita nella Musica – Giovani”
Award Ceremony

23rd October 2014 h. 20.30
Bari, Chiesa di Santa Teresa dei Maschi – Festival URTIcanti
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Mario Caroli

19th October 2014 h. 14.00
RÚV – The Icelandig Nacional Broadcasting Service (further information: www.ruv.is), International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

14th October 2014 h. 20.00
Kol Ha Musica (further information: www.iba.org.il)
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
Vertixe Sonora Ensemble

8th October 2014 h. 19.30
Madrid (Spain), Auditorio Nacional de Música – VI Ciclo de Conciertos Fundacíon BBVA de Música Contemporánea
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: Rui Borges

7th October 2014 h. 20.00
Bilbao (Spain), Fundacíon BBVA – V Ciclo de Conciertos de Música Contemporánea
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: Rui Borges

24th September 2014 h. 20.00
ARS3 – Radiotelevizija Slovenija (further information: ars.rtvslo.si), International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

22nd September 2014 h. 21.00
Kulturradio rbb – Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg (further information: kulturradio.de), International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

14th September 2014 h. 11.00
Takefu (Japan), 25th Takefu International Music Festival
“Miniature per un bestiario anonimo” (for four voices)
first performance
The Hilliard Ensemble

13th September 2014 h. 15.00
Takefu (Japan), 25th Takefu International Music Festival
New Horizons Concert Series
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: Mario Caroli

7th-14th September 2014
Takefu (Japan)
invited composer at the 25th Takefu International Music Festival

15th August 2014 h. 23.00
Bartók Rádió, International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

29th July 2014 h. 20.00
Santiago de Compostela (Spain), Festival son[UT]opías
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
Vertixe Sonora Ensemble

25th July 2014 h. 21.00
Moneglia, Oratorio dei Disciplinati
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Annamaria Morini

25th July 2014 h. 20.30
New York (USA), Mannes College of Music – IKIF (The International Keyboard Institute & Festival)
“Invenzioni del margine” (for piano)
first performance
piano: Massimiliano Ferrati

24 July 2014 h. 21.30
ABC Radio – Australian Broadcasting Corporation (further information: www.abc.net.au), International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

23 July 2014 h. 20.00
RTHK – Radio Television Hong Kong (further information: rthk.hk), International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

17th July 2014 h. 21.15
Capolona, Parco Contemporary Art
“Der letzte Mann” (electronic music for the homonymous film by Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)
electronic realisation: Carmine Emanuele Cella

17th July 2014 h. 19.00
Barcelona (Spain), Istituto Italiano di Cultura – Sirga Festival
“Cinque notturni da braccio” (for viola d’amore)
viola d’amore: Marco Fusi

3rd July 2014 h. 20.00
Sermoneta, Castello Caetani – Festival Pontino di Musica
“Architetture del canto e del silenzio” (for ensemble)
first performance
Ensemble Alternance

15th June 2014 h. 20.30
Radio 3 – Radio 3 Suite (further information: www.radio3.rai.it), International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

1st June 2014 h. 19.00
Le Bourget-du-Lac (France), Festival Les Voix de Prieuré – Eglise Saint-Laurent
“Im Freien zu singen” (for six female voices and piano)
L’Ensemble de Six Voix Solistes
piano: Ancuza Aprodu
conductor: Alain Goudard

29th May 2014 h. 20.45
Sveriges Radio (further information: sverigesradio.se), International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

26th May 2014 h. 23.00
ORF – Österreichischer Rundfunk (further information: oe1.orf.at), International Rostrum of Composers
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

6th-9th May 2014
Helsinki (Finland), International Rostrum of Composers -
Finnish Broadcasting Company (Yle)
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

26th March 2014
Firenze, Teatro Verdi – Festival Play It!
“Ossessioni di Pontormo” (for two instrumental groups and percussion)
first performance
Orchestra della Toscana
conductor: Fabio Maestri
live broadcast on Rai Radio3 (further information: www.radio3.rai.it)

2nd March 2014 h. 21.00
Rai Südtirol (further information: www.senderbozen.rai.it)
“Livre d’arabesques” (for oboe and ensemble)
oboe: Luca Avanzi
Divertimento Ensemble
conductor: Sandro Gorli

24th February 2014 h. 21.00
Turin, Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” – Rai NuovaMusica
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti
live broadcast on Rai Radio3 (further information: www.radio3.rai.it)

23rd February 2014 h. 14.00
Long Beach (USA – California), California State University – Daniel Recital Hall
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: John Barcellona

28th January 2014 h. 18.00
Mons (Belgium), Théâtre Royal
“Quaderno di sabbia” (for three children’s groups and ensemble)
Ensemble Musiques Nouvelles
conductor: Jean-Paul Dessy
Chœur d’enfants de l’Externat Saint Joseph (Hyron)
conductor: Sarah Goldfarb

27th January 2014 h. 13.30
Mons (Belgium), Théâtre Royal
“Quaderno di sabbia” (for three children’s groups and ensemble)
Ensemble Musiques Nouvelles
conductor: Jean-Paul Dessy
Chœur d’enfants de l’Externat Saint Joseph (Hyron)
conductor: Sarah Goldfarb

9th January 2014 h. 20.45
Pordenone, Teatro Comunale Giuseppe Verdi
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
complete performance
piano: Alfonso Alberti

5th December 2013 h. 19.30
Somerville (USA – Massachusetts), Nave Gallery
“Cinque notturni da braccio” (for viola d’amore)
viola d’amore: Marco Fusi

3rd December 2013 h. 19.00
Cambridge (USA – Massachusetts), Dante Alighieri Society
“Cinque notturni da braccio” (for viola d’amore)
viola d’amore: Marco Fusi

3rd December 2013 h. 19.30
Brussels (Belgium), Flagey
“Quaderno di sabbia” (for three children’s groups and ensemble)
Ensemble Musiques Nouvelles
conductor: Jean-Paul Dessy
Chœur d’enfants de l’école Saint-Henri (Woluwé-Saint-Lambert)
conductor: Sarah Goldfarb

2nd December 2013 h. 13.30
Brussels (Belgium), Flagey
“Quaderno di sabbia” (for three children’s groups and ensemble)
Ensemble Musiques Nouvelles
conductor: Jean-Paul Dessy
Chœur d’enfants de l’école Saint-Henri (Woluwé-Saint-Lambert)
conductor: Sarah Goldfarb

19th November 2013 h. 20.00
San Francisco (USA), Center for New Music
“Di rami e radici” (for piano)
piano: Alfonso Aberti

16th November 2013 h. 17.30
Brescia, Teatro Sancarlino – Sulle Ali del Novecento
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Annamaria Morini

13th November 2013 h. 15.00
Istanbul (Turkey), Notre Dame de Sion Concert Hall
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
selection
piano: Elisa D’Auria

20th October 2013 h. 11.30
Caiazzo, Chiesa di Sant’Apollonia – Autunno Musicale
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Annamaria Morini

12th October 2013 h. 11.30
Venezia, La Biennale di Venezia – Sala delle Colonne di Ca’ Giustinian
57. Festival Internazionale di Musica Contemporanea
“Cinque notturni da braccio” (for viola d’amore)
first performance
viola d’amore: Marco Fusi

1st-4th October 2013
Turin, Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini”
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
recording session
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
conductor: Pietro Mianiti

22nd August 2013 h. 19.00
Tokyo (Japan), Takanawa Civic Hall
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: Kazushi Saito

7th July 2013 h. 16.30
Lyon (France), Rencontres Contemporaines
“Im Freien zu singen” (for six female voices and piano)
L’Ensemble de Six Voix Solistes
piano: Ancuza Aprodu
conductor: Alain Goudard

20th May 2013 h. 17.00
Rome, Università degli Studi Roma Tre
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
concert/lecture
alto flute: Annamaria Morini

11th May 2013 h. 19.00
Magrè/Margreid, Casòn Hirschprunn
“Esercizi di nubi” (for string quartet)
first performance
Quatuor Diotima

7th May 2013 h. 21.00
Bologna, Sala Bossi of the Conservatory – Festival Suona Francese
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Annamaria Morini

29th April 2013 h. 19.00
Lausanne (Switzerland), Haute Ecole de Musique – Societé de Musique Contemporaine
“Im Freien zu singen” (for six female voices and piano)
L’Ensemble de Six Voix Solistes
piano: Ancuza Aprodu
conductor: Alain Goudard

21st April 2013 h. 15.00
Graz (Austria), Minoritensaal
“Jeder Mensch trägt ein Zimmer in sich” (for female voice)
first performance
female voice: Laura Catrani
choreography and dance: Valentina Moar

6th March 2013 h 16.00
Radio Classica (further information: www.radioclassica.fm)
Presentation of the monographic CD Stradivarius – STR 33953

11th February 2013 h. 18.00
Milan, Spazio Fazioli
Presentation of the monographic CD Stradivarius – STR 33953

20th January 2013 h. 16.00
Osaka (Japan), Nanko Sunset Hall
“Mikro-Lieder ohne Worte” (for female voice and guitar)
first performance
female voice: Akiko Kozato
guitar: Norio Sato

15th December 2012 h. 18.30
Catania, Auditorium della Città della Scienza
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
alto flute: Annamaria Morini

9th December 2012 h. 20.30
Milano, Spazio Sirin
“Di rami e radici” (for piano)
“Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
piano: Alfonso Alberti

3rd November 2012 h. 18.00
Riva presso Chieri, Museo del Paesaggio Sonoro – Rive-Gauche Concerti
“Cinque cori notturni sotto la costa” (for alto flute)
first performance
alto flute: Annamaria Morini

4th October 2012 h. 20.00
Paris (France), Istituto Italiano di Cultura
“Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
piano: Alfonso Alberti

21st September 2012 h. 21.30
Olgiate Olona, Teatrino di Villa Gonzaga
“asprigno…” (for oboe)
oboe: Luca Avanzi

7th September 2012 h. 22.30
Radio 3 – Radio 3 Suite (further information: www.radio3.rai.it)
“Voici venir la nuit – D’après une chanson valdôtaine” (for soprano and piano)
soprano: Alda Caiello
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

22nd July 2012 h. 18.00
NHK Radio (further information: www.nhk.or.jo)
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Tokyo Philarmonic Orchestra
conductor: Naohiro Totsuka

15th July 2012 h. 18.00
NHK Radio (further information: www.nhk.or.jo)
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
Tokyo Philarmonic Orchestra
conductor: Naohiro Totsuka

1st July 2012 h. 17.00
Bellagio, Biblioteca Comunale – Festival di Bellagio e dal lago di Como
“Hofmannsthal-Mikro-Lieder” (for female voice, violin and violoncello)
female voice: Akiko Kozato
New Made Ensemble

30th June 2012 h. 21.00
Mantova, ex Chiesa di S. Maria della Vittoria
“Hofmannsthal-Mikro-Lieder” (for female voice, violin and violoncello)
female voice: Akiko Kozato
New Made Ensemble

10th June 2012 h. 18.00
Milano, Auditorium Gruppo 24 Ore – Rondò
“Quaderno di sabbia” (for three children’s groups and ensemble)
first performance
Divertimento Ensemble
conductor: Sandro Gorli

27th May 2012 h. 15.00
Tokyo (Japan), Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall: Takemitsu Memorial
Toru Takemitsu Composition Award, Final Concert
“Mano d’erba” (for orchestra)
first performance
Tokyo Philarmonic Orchestra
conductor: Naohiro Totsuka

22nd-28th May 2012
hibari charity project (further information: hibari-charity.com)
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano) – selection
piano: Kaori Ohsuga

14th May 2012 h. 21.15
Milano, Auditorium Gruppo 24 Ore – Rondò
“Estroso/Innerlich” (for violin)
first complete performance
violin: Lorenzo Gorli

3rd May 2012 h. 21.15
Milano, Auditorium Gruppo 24 Ore – Rondò
“Islands” (for violoncello and piano)
Divertimento Ensemble
violoncello: Martina Rudic
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

3rd April 2012 h. 21.30
Bologna, Teatro San Leonardo – Angelica-Festival Internazionale di Musica
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano) – selection
piano: Alfonso Alberti

18th March 2012 h. 17.45
Milano, Museo del ’900 – Festival 5 Giornate
“Hofmannsthal-Mikro-Lieder” (for female voice, violin and violoncello)
first performance
female voice: Akiko Kozato
New Made Ensemble

13th March 2012 h. 21.15
Milano, Auditorium Gruppo 24 Ore – Rondò
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
complete performance
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

11th March 2012 h. 18.00
Messina, Palacultura Antonello – Filarmonica Laudamo
“Voici venir la nuit – D’après une chanson valdôtaine” (for soprano and piano)
soprano: Alda Caiello
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

7th March 2012 h. 20.30
Milano, Auditorium San Fedele
“Der letzte Mann” (electronic music for the homonymous film by Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)
first performance
electronic realisation: Carmine Emanuele Cella
viola d’amore: Marco Fusi

1st March 2012 h. 21.15
Milano, Auditorium Gruppo 24 Ore
“Im Freien zu spielen” (for clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano)
Divertimento Ensemble
clarinet: Maurizio Longoni
violin: Lorenzo Gorli
violoncello: Martina Rudic
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

19th January 2012 h. 18.30
Tokyo (Japan), Shibaura House
“Voice of wind” (for female voice [utai] and bass flute)
first performance
utai: Ryoko Aoki
bass flute: Ayako Okubo

January-June 2012
composer in residence at the Rondò Concert Season/Divertimento Ensemble

January-December 2012
composer in residence at the Compagnie Nationale de Théâtre Lyrique et Musical ARCAL in Paris and at the Fondation Royaumont

18th December 2011 h. 20.30
Radio 3 – Radio 3 Suite (further information: www.radio3.rai.it)
“Im Freien zu spielen” (for clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano)
clarinet: Ib Hausmann
Trio di Parma
violin: Ivan Rabaglia
violoncello: Enrico Bronzi
piano: Alberto Miodini

6th December 2011 h. 18.30
Shanghai (China), Fudan University
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano) – selection
piano: Elisa D’Auria

26th November 2011 h. 21.00
Bergamo, Teatro Sociale – Bergamo Musica Festival
“Kraus-Mikro-Lieder” (for female voice and ensemble)
first performance
female voice: Ljuba Bergamelli
Texture Ensemble
conductor: Pierre Hoppé

22nd October 2011 h. 20.30
Milano, Auditorium San Fedele – 20° Festival di Milano Musica
“Im Freien zu spielen” (for clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano)
clarinet: Ib Hausmann
Trio di Parma
violin: Ivan Rabaglia
violoncello: Enrico Bronzi
piano: Alberto Miodini

8th October 2011 h. 21.00
Firenze, Teatro Verdi – Festival Play It!
“Kyklos” (for orchestra)
first performance
Orchestra della Toscana
conductor: Tito Ceccherini
live broadcast on Rai Radio3 (further information: www.radio3.rai.it)

6th September 2011 h. 17.00
Milano, Teatro Elfo Puccini – MITO SettembreMusica
“Voici venir la nuit – D’après une chanson valdôtaine” (for soprano and piano)
soprano: Alda Caiello
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

5th September 2011 h. 17.00
Torino, Conservatorio Giuseppe Verdi – MITO SettembreMusica
“Voici venir la nuit – D’après une chanson valdôtaine” (for soprano and piano)
soprano: Alda Caiello
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

2nd August 2011 h. 11.00
Lépin-le-Lac (France), Chapiteau de la Maison ronde – Festival des Nuits d’été
“Im Freien zu singen” (for six female voices and piano)
L’Ensemble de Six Voix Solistes
piano: Ancuza Aprodu
conductor: Alain Goudard

17th June 2011
Limen Music – WEB TV OF MUSIC AND ARTS (further information: www.limenmusic.com)
“Estroso” (for violin)
violin: Marco Fusi

19th May 2011 h. 20.30
Firenze, Teatro Goldoni – 74° Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
“Voici venir la nuit – D’après une chanson valdôtaine” (for soprano and piano)
first performance
soprano: Alda Caiello
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

25th March 2011
Limen Music – WEB TV OF MUSIC AND ARTS (further information: www.limenmusic.com)
“Nebbiæ” (for ensemble)
Divertimento Ensemble
conductor: Sandro Gorli

22nd March 2011 h. 17.30
Milano, Teatro Dal Verme – Festival 5 Giornate
“Estroso” (for violin)
violin: Marco Fusi

26th February 2011 h. 20.00
Torino, Teatro Vittoria – Unione Musicale
“Im Freien zu spielen” (for clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano)
clarinet: Ib Hausmann
Trio di Parma
violin: Ivan Rabaglia
violoncello: Enrico Bronzi
piano: Alberto Miodini

23rd February 2011 h. 21.15
Milano, Palazzina Liberty – Rondò
“Nebbiæ” (for ensemble)
Divertimento Ensemble
conductor: Sandro Gorli

15th January 2011 h. 17.00
Saint-Germain-en-Laye (France)
“Islands” (for violoncello and piano)
violoncello: Laure Le Dantec
piano: Natasha Roqué Alsina

24th November 2010 h. 20.30
Parma, Casa della Musica – Traiettorie – XX Rassegna Internazionale di Musica Moderna e Contemporanea
“Di rami e radici” (for piano)
piano: Alfonso Alberti

20th November 2010 h. 20.30
Jujurieux (France), Centre Culturel C. J. Bonnet
“Im Freien zu singen” (for six female voices and piano)
L’Ensemble de Six Voix Solistes
piano: Ancuza Aprodu
conductor: Alain Goudard

19th November 2010 h. 14.30
Jujurieux (France), Centre Culturel C. J. Bonnet
“Im Freien zu singen” (for six female voices and piano)
first performance
L’Ensemble de Six Voix Solistes
piano: Ancuza Aprodu
conductor: Alain Goudard

19th November 2010 h. 19.00
Lodz (Poland), Lodz Philharmonic Hall – Tansman International Festival and Competition of Musical Personalities
“Concerto per mandolino e orchestra”
Lodz Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
mandolin: Detlef Tewes

10th November 2010
Trieste, Sala Tartini del Conservatorio – Trieste Prima – XXIV Edizione
“Nei boschi di Florestano” (for ensemble)
first performance
Ensemble MD7
conductor: Steven Loy

11th September 2010 h. 15.30
Takefu (Japan), Bunka Center – 21st Takefu International Music Festival
New Horizons Concert Series
“An die Nacht” (for female voice and percussion)
first performance
female voice: Ryoko Aoki
percussion: Isao Nakamura

5th-12th September 2010
Takefu (Japan)
invited composer at the 10th Takefu International Composition Workshop/
21st Takefu International Music Festival

8th July 2010 h. 20.30
Radio 3 – Radio 3 Suite (further information: www.radio3.rai.it)
“Im Freien zu spielen” (for clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano)
clarinet: Ib Hausmann
Trio di Parma
violin: Ivan Rabaglia
violoncello: Enrico Bronzi
piano: Alberto Miodini

16th May 2010 h. 19.00
Angri, Associazione Euterpe
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
complete performance
piano: Emanuele Torquati

13rd May 2010 h. 21.00
Budrio, Torri dell’Acqua
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
first complete performance
piano: Emanuele Torquati

8th May 2010
Banna, Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’Arte
“Im Freien zu spielen” (for clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano)
first performance
clarinet: Ib Hausmann
Trio di Parma
violin: Ivan Rabaglia
violoncello: Enrico Bronzi
piano: Alberto Miodini

3rd-8th May 2010
Banna
composer in residence at the Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’Arte

11th April 2010 h. 21.15
Milano, Palazzina Liberty – Rondò
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano) – selection
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

10th April 2010 h. 21.15
Monza, Teatrino di Corte dela Villa Reale – Rondò
“Tre studi sulla notte – Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano) – selection
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

29th March 2010 h. 20.00
New York (USA), Columbia University – Italian Academy
“Armida’s garden” (for soprano and ensemble)
Talea Ensemble
conductor: James Baker
soprano: Jo Ellen Miller

27th March 2010 h. 20.00
Cambridge (USA – Massachusetts), Harvard University – John Knowles Paine Concert Hall
“Armida’s garden” (for soprano and ensemble)
first performance
Talea Ensemble
conductor: James Baker
soprano: Jo Ellen Miller

18th March 2010 h. 19.00
Bruxelles (Belgium), Istituto Italiano di Cultura
“Estroso” (for violin)
violin: Marco Fusi

3rd March 2010 h. 21.15
Milano, Palazzina Liberty – Rondò
“Livre d’arabesques” (for oboe and ensemble)
Divertimento Ensemble
conductor: Sandro Gorli
oboe: Luca Avanzi

27th February 2010 h. 21.15
Monza, Teatrino di Corte della Villa Reale – Rondò
“Livre d’arabesques” (for oboe and ensemble)
first performance
Divertimento Ensemble
conductor: Sandro Gorli
oboe: Luca Avanzi

14th February 2010
Limen Music – WEB TV OF MUSIC AND ARTS (further information: www.limenmusic.com)
“Di rami e radici” (for piano)
piano: Alfonso Alberti

12th December 2009 h. 17.30
Milano, Sala Puccini del Conservatorio
“Di rami e radici” (for piano)
piano: Alfonso Alberti

30th October 2009 h. 21.00
Tel Aviv (Israel), HaTeiva
“Berceuses” (for mandolin, trombone and piano)
Trio Mouzar
mandolin: Avi Avital
trombone: Benny Sluchin
piano: Amit Dolberg

21st October 2009 h. 21.00
Milano, Teatro Dal Verme – Rebus 2009
“Echi d’archi” (for violoncello)
violoncello: Ulrike Brand

12th October 2009 h. 19.00
Riga (Latvia), Small Guild Concert Hall – Festival Arena
“Berceuses” (for mandolin, trombone and piano)
first performance
Trio Mouzar
mandolin: Avi Avital
trombone: Benny Sluchin
piano: Amit Dolberg

9th October 2009 h. 19.30
Riga (Latvia), Great Guild Concert Hall – Festival Arena
“Concerto per mandolino e orchestra”
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra (LNSO)
conductor: Zsolt Nagy
mandolin: Avi Avital

5th October 2009 h. 19.00
10th October 2009 h. 12.00
Radio Classica (further information: www.radioclassica.fm)
“Di rami e radici” (for piano)
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

24th August 2009 h. 20.00
Takefu (Japan), Bunka Center – 20th Takefu International Music Festival
New Horizons Concert Series
“Nebbiæ” (for ensemble)
first performance
nmp ensemble
conductor: Masakazu Natsuda

23th August 2009 h. 20.30
Radio 3 – Radio 3 Suite (further information: www.radio.rai.it/radiotre)
“Islands” (for violoncello and piano)
Ensemble Algoritmo
violoncello: Claude Hauri
piano: Ciro Longobardi

18th-25th August 2009
Takefu (Japan)
invited composer at the 9th Takefu International Composition Workshop/
20th Takefu International Music Festival

16th July 2009 h. 18.30
Pavia, Istituto Musicale – Auditorium
“Estroso” (for violin)
violin: Marco Fusi

12th March 2009 h. 21.00
Milano, Teatro Mohole
“Estroso” (for violin)
violin: Marco Fusi

11th February 2009 h. 21.00
Milano, Musica d’Insieme
“Di rami e radici” (for piano)
piano: Alfonso Alberti

4th February 2009 h. 21.15
Milano, Palazzina Liberty – Rondò
“Di rami e radici” (for piano)
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

31st January 2009 h. 21.15
Monza, Teatrino di Corte della Villa Reale – Rondò
“Di rami e radici” (for piano)
first performance
piano: Maria Grazia Bellocchio

3rd December 2008 h. 19.30
Roma, Basilica di Sant’Apollinare – Musica in Ateneo
“Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
first performance
piano: Andrea Feroci

7th November 2008 h. 20.30
Latina, Teatro Cafaro – 44° Festival Pontino/Stagione dei Concerti 2008-2009
“Islands” (for violoncello and piano)
first performance
Ensemble Algoritmo
violoncello: Claude Hauri
piano: Ciro Longobardi

24th October 2008 h. 20.30
Firenze, Fortezza da Basso – Festival della Creativit?
“…per pupilla viva – Musica per un’astronomia dantesca” (for soprano, viola and piano)
first performance
soprano: Joo Cho
viola: Maria Ronchini
piano: Marino Nahon

7th October 2008 h. 09.45
Radio France (further information: www.radiofrance.fr)
“L’incanto delle voci lontane” (for six voices)
Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
conductor: Guillaume Bourgogne

13th September 2008 h. 17.00
Royaumont (France), Abbaye – Voix Nouvelles
“L’incanto delle voci lontane” (for six voices)
first performance
Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
conductor: Guillaume Bourgogne

28th June 2008 h. 21.00
Cingoli, Palazzo Raffaelli
“Studio sulla notte n.3″ (for piano)
piano: Elisa D’Auria

19th June 2008 h. 20.30
Bologna, Accademia Filarmonica
Sala Mozart
“Tre studi sulla notte” (for piano)
piano: Roberto Franca

6th May 2008 h. 21.00
Milano, Auditorium Lattuada
“Estroso” (for violin)
first performance
violin: Irvine Arditti

16th March 2008 h. 21.00
Vigevano, Teatro Civico
“Concerto per mandolino e orchestra”
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
conductor: Adriano Martinolli D’Arcy
mandolin: Avi Avital

15th March 2008 h. 17.00
Milano, Teatro Dal Verme – 63° Stagione Sinfonica dell’Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
“Concerto per mandolino e orchestra”
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
conductor: Adriano Martinolli D’Arcy
mandolin: Avi Avital

14th March 2008 h. 21.15
Rozzano, Teatro Fellini
“Concerto per mandolino e orchestra”
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
conductor: Adriano Martinolli D’Arcy
mandolin: Avi Avital

13th March 2008 h. 21.00
Milano, Teatro Dal Verme – 63° Stagione Sinfonica dell’Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
“Concerto per mandolino e orchestra”
first performance
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
conductor: Adriano Martinolli D’Arcy
mandolin: Avi Avital

29th November 2007 h. 18.00
Bari, Salone degli Affreschi dell’Università – Festival URTIcanti
“Tre studi sulla notte” (for piano)
piano: Domenico Di Leo

23rd November 2007 h. 21.00
Roma, Auditorium Parco della Musica
Sala Petrassi
“Kammerklang” (for trumpet and string trio)
Freon Ensemble
conductor: Stefano Cardi

19th November 2007 h. 19.00
24th November 2007 h. 12.00
Radio Classica (further information: www.radioclassica.fm)
“Tre studi per riscoprire l’alba” (for piano)
piano: Sergio De Simone

25th-28th Septembert 2007
Milano, Teatro Dal Verme
“Concerto per mandolino e orchestra”
recordings for La Bottega Discantica
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
conductor: Carlo Boccadoro
mandolin: Avi Avital

4th August 2007 h. 21.15
Siena, Palazzo Chigi Saracini
“Tre studi sulla notte” (for piano)
first performance
piano: Sergio De Simone

22nd July 2007 h. 21.00
Milano, Chiostro del Conservatorio
“D’après” (for flute, violoncello and harpsichord)
flute: Laura Faoro
violoncello: Andrea Cavuoto
harpsichord: Elisa D’Auria
conductor: Dario Garegnani

6th July 2007 h. 20.30
Milano, Sala Puccini del Conservatorio
“Etude de l’autre” (for flute and electronics)
flute: Luca Bossi
electronics: Danio Catanuto

12th June 2007 h. 21.00
Milano, Musica d’Insieme
“Studio sulla notte n.3″ (for piano)
first performance
piano: Alfonso Alberti

11th June 2007 h. 20.00
Milano, Teatro Dal Verme
“D’après” (for flute, violoncello and harpsichord)
first performance
flute: Laura Faoro
violoncello: Pietro Nappi
harpsichord: Elisa D’Auria
conductor: Dario Garegnani

25th March 2007 h. 19.30
Huddersfield (UK), St. Paul’s Hall
“…come un’apparenza” (for trombone and electronics)
trombone: Barrie Webb
electronics: Giuseppe Giuliano